Saving My Life

Anything I post on here about PCOS or any other condition, is general information or information I've accumulated in my experience having PCOS or other conditions. I'm not a doctor, so nothing I say should EVER take place of a real diagnosis from your doctor. My eating plan described on this blog is one I've made for myself and I'm constantly changing it according to my body's needs.

Friday, April 30, 2010

Fri. Apr. 29th Food Log

This one will be short b/c I blogged 4 entries lastnight. I can't believe I posted that much!! Gah! I still have more on my mind...I need to stew about it a bit first. I'm still thinkin on some things. In case you guys missed one of my 4 posts with my log....I am .2 away from my 30lb. mark and I have made it through day 6 w/o any nicotine. So yay me. I'm sorry I haven't been around to all of your blogs. I promise I'll get there and I assure you, I always catch up with the entries I miss. Just ask Tami and POD. lol Then if I have time I leave a bunch of comments. lol. Anyway, Joey and Niki will probably come over this weekend which will be good. I'm really low in spirit right now b/c of some things, but I am prevailing even if it's not been perfect. I'm still losing weight, even if it's slow and I quit smoking. I think I'm doing DAMN good, yo. Not to mention, I've been fixing my hair and wearing make up. I am a hippy at heart...I love being in a "don't shave your armpits" sort of way. I just tend to be plain...even if it doesn't make me feel good. So, I'm changing it. Anyhoo, hope you guys are doing great and I hope you all have a super fabulous weekend and I will be by soon to hijack your blogs. Thanks for the comments and's always cherished. ☺

Breakfast: 1c. organic cereal, 1 small banana, 1c. milk

Lunch: Arnold's sandwich thin, 2 all natural turkey sausage patties, 1 slice cheddar, small handful of cashews, baby carrots, small handful tortilla chips, one square dark choc.

Dinner: Taco Salad (seasoned lean beef, sprinkle of cheddar, romaine and arugula, salsa, 2tbsp. Newman's Own Ranch, handful tortilla chips), one square dark choc.

lots of green tea and water



  1. I used to never pt on makeup or anything either. Now I never leave the house without eyeliner and lipgloss. It makes me feel pulled together. Have fun.

  2. Losing weight AND quitting smoking are two of the most monumental tasks a person can accomplish and you are doing BOTH!!!
    So yeah, YAY YOU!!! You are doing more than DAMN good! Be very proud of yourself!
    You'll be hitting that 30 pound mark within minutes. ☺

    I wear a little mascara and gloss when I go out. I don't like full on makeup.

    Have a fantastic weekend, Kim.

  3. Thanks so much Fit. Needed that. :)

    Yeah, Chris I agree, it makes me feel put together too. :)

  4. Hi Kim,
    I only sauteed the grape tomatoes not the romaine.
    I rarely drink regular milk anymore. I always use almond milk in my smoothies. I like the taste but I do add a splenda packet.
    I use berries and they mix in well in the shake. I use a blender to make mine.

  5. You are doing fabulous and don't for a moment think any matter what else is going on, you hold onto your accomplishment and stick to have won baby!

  6. Hey Kim, I've got a little something for you on my blog. Hope you like it!

  7. Thanks Kyle. :) I think I'm not being as strict here lately and it makes me feel like I'm not doing good...even though I've either maintained or lost weight. I know it's just my perfectionist side. lol. I'll get over myself. I am stoked about not smoking...I really, really am. I just wasn't sure I'd make it even this long. Still going. :)

    Thanks Fit, that was so sweet of you lady. :)