Saving My Life

Anything I post on here about PCOS or any other condition, is general information or information I've accumulated in my experience having PCOS or other conditions. I'm not a doctor, so nothing I say should EVER take place of a real diagnosis from your doctor. My eating plan described on this blog is one I've made for myself and I'm constantly changing it according to my body's needs.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Before and After Pics...Thus Far & Food Log Apr. 14th, 15th

Ok, so I've still been kinda depressed about my homeschool group situation for the past couple days. It didn't get better today when I found out our current president is running again and there's no one up against her. As a matter of fact, she claimed she would not rejoin next year...she lied...big surprise. Anyhoo, I've not done terribly the past two days, but still not as good as I need it to be. I'm holding so much extra water right now and it's probably due to sodium and Tom. This will change soon and I'll feel better. I think I'm going to look back at my food logs on the days I did really good and start repeating them to get my body running the way it needs to. I will need to go grocery shopping again soon to accomplish this. Ok so here's what I ate:


Breakfast: (We had to rush out the door to get to a fieldtrip so I grabbed some healthy stuff for the road) 4 whole wheat crackers, 2 thin slices swiss cheese, small handful cashews, 1 pear

Lunch: Ate out w/ friends from homeschool group and they wanted McD's so the kids could play. My Tom is bringing on anemia this time around...gotta love I ate a burger BUT I asked for one of the wheat buns they use for the chicken sandwiches. Granted, I know it's not whole wheat, but it's better than plain white. I opted for no mayo and had lettuce, tomato, pickle, and onion on it. I was pretty darn weak and I felt better after eating the burger. I got a fruit, yogurt, and walnut salad, and had half of a fudge sundae...yes, craving chocolate too.

Dinner: I made chicken enchiladas. I used the recipe from Nutmeg Notebook. Look on my blogroll...Tami has some fabulous healthy recipes. I had a salad w/ 2 and a half enchiladas.


Breakfast: out of cereal---ate 2 leftover enchiladas.

Lunch: 2 enchiladas, steamed veggies, granny smith apple (I really liked those enchiladas huh? lol), square of dark chocolate

Dinner: Sundried tomato crusted salmon filet 1 and 1/2, steamed veggies (green & yellow greenbeans, baby carrots), baked sweet potato fries

Ok, so some of you think I should put up some before and after pics to see how I've done so far. Well, I heard ya and took some pics of myself after voting the other night. :) I really am camera shy, but I admit I had a little bit of fun in front of the mirror...being goofy. lol So, here's the before....(gulp!)

This was around last Thanksgiving at my mom's house. I hate this pic of me and I keep it only b/c my sweet daughter and cousins are in it.

It's hard for me to tell if I look bigger in the first pic b/c I was sitting on the sofa...and different angles can also fool. I had to tilt my cellphone so the phone wouldn't be in front of my face in the pic. I definitely think I look better for sure in this pic.

Then I started to play and got carried

This is my expression for "Oh no she did-n't!!" hehe

With glasses....

and au naturale....

When I went shopping last week, I did something I've never done before. I took a pic of myself in the dressing room.

Seriously...did you think I'd actually take the pic without clothes on?? And don't pretend ya didn't think it when I said "dressing room". LOL! j/k. I actually took this pic b/c this shirt doesn't fit me super well and I wanted to show hubby so he could tell me if he thinks it's cute....b/c if he does I'm going back to buy it. ☺ I really loooove this shirt and it would be a good incentive for me...I'd need to lose a few more pounds for it to fit right. I wasn't sure if I'd show this pic b/c I am not wearing make up, but ehh...who cares. Hope you guys are having a great week...I'll be swinging by very soon to catch up and say hi. ☺By the way, I love you guys (Gah! Could I be anymore hormonal??)....your support means so much to me. Thank you.


  1. I loved the pics. I loved the shirt. I loved your hair as well... nice and straight. You really are beautiful even with the weight! :-) Kim... keep going girl! :-) I suggest you put your 'au naturale' pic on the profile. You seem so much happier in that! :-)

  2. Thanks R.P. :) Yeah, I need to change out the pics. The one posted is the only one I felt comfortable with for a while just b/c I hated taking pics so much, but for now I'm feeling more ok w/ it. Thanks for the compliment. :)

  3. Hi Kim! Hey I am glad you made the enchiladas, they are a favorite around here. Thanks for giving my blog a shout out in your post.

    Good for you for posting some photos. You are a beautiful lady.

    Have a fantastic weekend.

  4. Hi Kim,
    I also loved the pics. I can definitely tell a difference from the one at Thanksgiving. Your face is thinner now. That is the first place I show lost weight. The last place is my belly. UGH! Don't even get me started. :( That shirt is so cute! I hope you get it.

  5. Thanks Tami and Shae. :)

    @Tami--Yeah, can ya tell I loved the enchiladas?? I had them for breakfast!! hahaha

    @Shae--All in due time lady...our bellies will be maybe not gone totally but a lot smaller. How's that? lol I keep telling myself one day I'll be able to see my toes again. lol

  6. YOu can definately tell the difference...especially around the waist. Just wanted to say that I love your pictures. I love your attitude and I love your blog. You are doing great.

  7. Awww thank you Chrissy poo! lol--(in the mood to give people annoyingly cute pet names..still hormonal here) lol.
    Seriously though, thanks for the compliments. You have an awesome blog too and your attitude is da bomb. (Am I still young enough to say "da bomb"?) Anyway, I hope you didn't sweat that anon comment on your blog and please don't let it stifle your words. ALL of our words are important. We are imperfect people learning lessons as we go and it would be a shame to not share those lessons with people who need them is the way I see it. I may be a fatty, but even I know stuff that someone else may need. I think that person is eating their words right about now. You stay at it girl. ((hugs))

  8. I CAN tell a difference!! And I can't wait to see you strutting around in that pretty silky pink blouse!! Where did you find it??

    Keep it up... we seriously are going to get together to chat! Will you mentor me??